Добавил:
Upload Опубликованный материал нарушает ваши авторские права? Сообщите нам.
Вуз: Предмет: Файл:
IS.Icelandic_Grammar.doc
Скачиваний:
3
Добавлен:
01.05.2025
Размер:
437 Кб
Скачать
☆

Type 4 Verbs: Bera, etc.

Characterized by the root vowel change: e/o--a/o--á/o--o/u

Bera - to carry:bera--bar--bárum--borið

Imperative: ber (s), berið (pl)

Pres. I. Pres. S. Past I. Past S.

ég ber beri bar bæri

þú berð berir barst bærir

hann ber beri bar bæri

við berum berum bárum bærum

þið berið berið báruð bæruð

þeir bera beri báru bæru

Other verbs of Type 4

The first person singular present indicative is given in brackets where its stem differs from the infinitive; (u) indicates that the supine is formed with u as opposed to o.

bera (o) - carry; biðja (beðinn) - pray; drepa (drepinn) - kill;

fregna (fregið) - ask; gefa (gefinn) - give; geta (getinn) - be able;

kveða (kveðinn) - say; leka (lekinn) - play; lesa (lesinn) - read;

liggja (leginn) - lie; meta (metinn) - value; nema (u) - learn;

reka (rekinn) - drive; sitja (setinn) - sit; skera (o) - cut;

stela (o) - steal.

Type 5 Verbs: Taka, etc.

Characterized by the root vowel change: a/á/e/ey/o/æ--ó--ó--a/e

Taka - to take:taka--tók--tókum--tekið

Imperative: tek (s), takið (pl)

Pres. I. Pres. S. Past I. Past S.

ég tek taki tók tæki

þú tekur takir tókst tækir

hann tekur taki tók tæki

við tökum tökum tókum tækjum

þið takið takið tókuð tækjuð

þeir taka taki tóku tækju

Other verbs of Type 5

The first person singular present indicative is given in brackets where its stem differs from the infinitive;

(u) indicates that the supine is formed with u as opposed to o;

(e) indicates that the supine and past participle are formed with an e, e.g. dreginn.

aka (e) - drive; ala - give birth to; draga (e) - drag;

fara - go; flá (flæ)(e) - flay; gala - crow;

grafa - dig; hefja - lift,begin; hlaða - load;

kala - freeze; mala - grind; shaka (e) - shake;

skafa - scrape; slá (slæ)(e) - strike; standa (stadinn) - stand;

taka (e) - take; vaða - wade; vega - weigh.

Type 6 Verbs: Gráta, etc.

An inconsistent group. Most have é--é or jó/ó--ju/u in the perfect singular and plural. Stem of the supine and past participle are generally the same as that of the infinitive.

Gráta - to cry:gráta--grét--grétum--grátið

Imperative: græt (s), grátið (pl)

Pres. I. Pres. S. Past I. Past S.

ég græt gráti grét gréti

þú grætur grátir grést grétir

hann grætur gráti grét gréti

við grátum grátum grétum grétum

þið grátið grátið grétuð grétuð

þeir gráta gráti grétu grétu

Other verbs of Type 6

The verbs listed here are given in the form:

infinitive (meaning): 1st.Sing.Pres--1st.Sing.Perf--1st.Plu.Perf--Past.Part

Many of these verbs are irregular to some degree, and some additional difficult to classify verbs have been added to the list for want of a better place to put them for the moment.

auka (increase): eyk--jók--jukum (ukum), jyki (yki)--aukinn

ausa (dip, ladle): eys--jós--jusum (usum), jysi (ysi)--ausinn

blása (blow): blæs--blés--blésum--blásinn

búa (prepare, live): bý--bjó--bjuggum, b(j)yggi--búinn

deyja (die): dey--dó--dóum--dáinn

éta (eat): ét--át--átum--étinn

falla (fall): fell--féll--féllum--fallinn

fá (get): fæ--fékk--fengum--fenginn

ganga (walk, go): geng--gékk--gengum--genginn

halda (hold): held--hélt--héldum--haldinn

hanga (hang): hangi--hékk--héngum--hanginn

heita (be called): heiti--hét--hétum--heitinn

hlaupa (run): hleyp--hljóp--hlupum, hlypi--hlaupinn

hlæja (laugh): hlæ--hló--hlógum--hlegið

höggva (hew): hegg--hjó--hjuggum, h(j)yggi--högg(v)inn

koma (come): kem--kom--komum--kominn

láta (let): læt--lét--létum--látinn

leika (play): leik--lék--lékum--leikinn

ráða (advise): ræð--réð--réðum--ráðinn

sjá (see): sé--sá--sáum--séður (sénn)

skjálfa (tremble): skelf--skalf--skulfum--skolfið

sofa (sleep): sef--svaf--sváfum--sofinn

spýja (vomit): spý--spjó--spjóum--spuið

sverja (swear): sver--sór--sórum--svarinn

troða (tread): treð--tróð--tróðum--troðinn

vaxa (grow): vex--(v)óx--(v)uxum,yxi--vaxinn

vefa (weave): vef--óf--ófum--ofinn

þvo (wash): þvæ--þó--þógum--þveginn

Weak Verbs

The weak (or regular) verbs are divided into four groups on the basis of their present stem:

  • Group One ( telja, etc.)

  • Group Two ( dæma, etc.)

  • Group Three ( lifa, etc.)

  • Group Four ( kalla, etc.)

Paradigms of each group are presented below as follows:

1st Pers. Sing. Pres.--1st Pers. Sing. Past--1st Pers. Plu. Past--Past Part.

Group 1 Weak Verbs: Telja, etc.

Telja - to count:

tel--taldi--töldum--talinn/taldur

Spyrja - to ask:

spyr--spurði--spurðum--spurður

Flýja - to flee:

flý--flúði--flúðum--flúinn

Group 2 Weak Verbs: Dæma, etc.

Dæma - to judge:

dæmi--dæmdi--dæmdum--dæmdur

Sökkva - to sink (transitive):

sökkvi--sökkti--sökktum--sökktur

Group 3 Weak Verbs: Lifa, etc.

Lifa - to live:

lifi--lifði--lifðum--lifður

Segja - to say:

segi--sagði--sögðum--sagður

Vaka - to be awake:

vaki--vakti--vöktum--vakinn/vaktur

Group 4 Weak Verbs: Kalla, etc.

Kalla - to call:

kalla--kallaði--kölluðum--kallaður

Hýrga - to gladden:

hýrga--hýrgaði--hýrguðum--hýrgaður

Formation of Tenses

Icelandic has fourteen tenses, four basic and the rest being formed with the auxiliary verbs hafa or munu + the supine or infinitive.

The tenses of að tala (to speak, tell) are as follows:

Present I. ég tala

Present S. ég tali

Past I. ég talaði

Past S. ég talaði

Perfect I. ég hef talað

Perfect S. ég hafi talað

Pluperpect I. ég hafði talað

Pluperfect S. ég hefði talað

Future I. ég mun tala

Future S. ég muni tala

Future Perfect I. ég mun hafa talað

Future Perfect S. ég muni hafa talað

Conditional ég mundi tala

Conditional Perfect ég mundi hafa talað

Some verbs use vera or verða instead of hafa as an auxiliary, often verbs involving motion.

The tenses of að fara (to go) are as follows:

Present I. ég fer (ég er farinn)

Present S. ég fari (ég sé farinn)

Past I. ég fór (ég var farinn)

Past S. ég færi (ég væri farinn)

Perfect I. ég hef farið (ég hef verið farinn)

Perfect S. ég hafi farið (ég hafi verið farinn)

Pluperpect I. ég hafði farið

Pluperfect S. ég hefði farið

Future I. ég mun farinn (ég mun verða/vera farinn)

Future S. ég muni farinn (ég muni verða/vera farinn)

Future Perfect I. ég mun hafa verið farinn

Future Perfect S. ég muni hafa verið farinn

Conditional ég mundi farinn (ég mundi verða/vera farinn)

Conditional Perfect ég mundi hafa verið farinn

Соседние файлы в предмете [НЕСОРТИРОВАННОЕ]