- •The Superlative Form
- •Irregular Comparison
- •Adjectives with Irregular Comparisons
- •Adjectives with no Normal Forms
- •Adverbs
- •Adverbs Derived From Adjectives
- •Group Numerals
- •Numeral Nouns
- •Adjectives of age, height, etc.
- •Type 1 Verbs: Bíta, etc.
- •Other verbs of Type 1
- •Type 2 Verbs: Bjóða, etc.
- •Other verbs of Type 2
- •Type 3 Verbs: Bresta, etc.
- •Other verbs of Type 3
- •Type 4 Verbs: Bera, etc.
- •Other verbs of Type 4
- •Type 5 Verbs: Taka, etc.
- •Other verbs of Type 5
- •Type 6 Verbs: Gráta, etc.
- •Other verbs of Type 6
- •The Passive Voice
- •The Middle Voice
- •Impersonal Verbs
- •Impersonal Use of Ordinary Verbs/The Dative Construction
- •Prepositions
- •Prepositions Governing the Accusative.
- •Prepositions Governing the Dative.
- •Prepositions Governing the Accusative or Dative.
- •Prepositions Governing the Genitive.
- •Prepositional Phrases.
- •Conjunctions
- •Coordinating Conjunctions
- •Subordinating Conjunctions
Type 4 Verbs: Bera, etc.
Characterized by the root vowel change: e/o--a/o--á/o--o/u
Bera - to carry:bera--bar--bárum--borið
Imperative: ber (s), berið (pl)
Pres. I. Pres. S. Past I. Past S.
ég ber beri bar bæri
þú berð berir barst bærir
hann ber beri bar bæri
við berum berum bárum bærum
þið berið berið báruð bæruð
þeir bera beri báru bæru
Other verbs of Type 4
The first person singular present indicative is given in brackets where its stem differs from the infinitive; (u) indicates that the supine is formed with u as opposed to o.
bera (o) - carry; biðja (beðinn) - pray; drepa (drepinn) - kill;
fregna (fregið) - ask; gefa (gefinn) - give; geta (getinn) - be able;
kveða (kveðinn) - say; leka (lekinn) - play; lesa (lesinn) - read;
liggja (leginn) - lie; meta (metinn) - value; nema (u) - learn;
reka (rekinn) - drive; sitja (setinn) - sit; skera (o) - cut;
stela (o) - steal.
Type 5 Verbs: Taka, etc.
Characterized by the root vowel change: a/á/e/ey/o/æ--ó--ó--a/e
Taka - to take:taka--tók--tókum--tekið
Imperative: tek (s), takið (pl)
Pres. I. Pres. S. Past I. Past S.
ég tek taki tók tæki
þú tekur takir tókst tækir
hann tekur taki tók tæki
við tökum tökum tókum tækjum
þið takið takið tókuð tækjuð
þeir taka taki tóku tækju
Other verbs of Type 5
The first person singular present indicative is given in brackets where its stem differs from the infinitive;
(u) indicates that the supine is formed with u as opposed to o;
(e) indicates that the supine and past participle are formed with an e, e.g. dreginn.
aka (e) - drive; ala - give birth to; draga (e) - drag;
fara - go; flá (flæ)(e) - flay; gala - crow;
grafa - dig; hefja - lift,begin; hlaða - load;
kala - freeze; mala - grind; shaka (e) - shake;
skafa - scrape; slá (slæ)(e) - strike; standa (stadinn) - stand;
taka (e) - take; vaða - wade; vega - weigh.
Type 6 Verbs: Gráta, etc.
An inconsistent group. Most have é--é or jó/ó--ju/u in the perfect singular and plural. Stem of the supine and past participle are generally the same as that of the infinitive.
Gráta - to cry:gráta--grét--grétum--grátið
Imperative: græt (s), grátið (pl)
Pres. I. Pres. S. Past I. Past S.
ég græt gráti grét gréti
þú grætur grátir grést grétir
hann grætur gráti grét gréti
við grátum grátum grétum grétum
þið grátið grátið grétuð grétuð
þeir gráta gráti grétu grétu
Other verbs of Type 6
The verbs listed here are given in the form:
infinitive (meaning): 1st.Sing.Pres--1st.Sing.Perf--1st.Plu.Perf--Past.Part
Many of these verbs are irregular to some degree, and some additional difficult to classify verbs have been added to the list for want of a better place to put them for the moment.
auka (increase): eyk--jók--jukum (ukum), jyki (yki)--aukinn
ausa (dip, ladle): eys--jós--jusum (usum), jysi (ysi)--ausinn
blása (blow): blæs--blés--blésum--blásinn
búa (prepare, live): bý--bjó--bjuggum, b(j)yggi--búinn
deyja (die): dey--dó--dóum--dáinn
éta (eat): ét--át--átum--étinn
falla (fall): fell--féll--féllum--fallinn
fá (get): fæ--fékk--fengum--fenginn
ganga (walk, go): geng--gékk--gengum--genginn
halda (hold): held--hélt--héldum--haldinn
hanga (hang): hangi--hékk--héngum--hanginn
heita (be called): heiti--hét--hétum--heitinn
hlaupa (run): hleyp--hljóp--hlupum, hlypi--hlaupinn
hlæja (laugh): hlæ--hló--hlógum--hlegið
höggva (hew): hegg--hjó--hjuggum, h(j)yggi--högg(v)inn
koma (come): kem--kom--komum--kominn
láta (let): læt--lét--létum--látinn
leika (play): leik--lék--lékum--leikinn
ráða (advise): ræð--réð--réðum--ráðinn
sjá (see): sé--sá--sáum--séður (sénn)
skjálfa (tremble): skelf--skalf--skulfum--skolfið
sofa (sleep): sef--svaf--sváfum--sofinn
spýja (vomit): spý--spjó--spjóum--spuið
sverja (swear): sver--sór--sórum--svarinn
troða (tread): treð--tróð--tróðum--troðinn
vaxa (grow): vex--(v)óx--(v)uxum,yxi--vaxinn
vefa (weave): vef--óf--ófum--ofinn
þvo (wash): þvæ--þó--þógum--þveginn
Weak Verbs
The weak (or regular) verbs are divided into four groups on the basis of their present stem:
Group One ( telja, etc.)
Group Two ( dæma, etc.)
Group Three ( lifa, etc.)
Group Four ( kalla, etc.)
Paradigms of each group are presented below as follows:
1st Pers. Sing. Pres.--1st Pers. Sing. Past--1st Pers. Plu. Past--Past Part.
Group 1 Weak Verbs: Telja, etc.
Telja - to count:
tel--taldi--töldum--talinn/taldur
Spyrja - to ask:
spyr--spurði--spurðum--spurður
Flýja - to flee:
flý--flúði--flúðum--flúinn
Group 2 Weak Verbs: Dæma, etc.
Dæma - to judge:
dæmi--dæmdi--dæmdum--dæmdur
Sökkva - to sink (transitive):
sökkvi--sökkti--sökktum--sökktur
Group 3 Weak Verbs: Lifa, etc.
Lifa - to live:
lifi--lifði--lifðum--lifður
Segja - to say:
segi--sagði--sögðum--sagður
Vaka - to be awake:
vaki--vakti--vöktum--vakinn/vaktur
Group 4 Weak Verbs: Kalla, etc.
Kalla - to call:
kalla--kallaði--kölluðum--kallaður
Hýrga - to gladden:
hýrga--hýrgaði--hýrguðum--hýrgaður
Formation of Tenses
Icelandic has fourteen tenses, four basic and the rest being formed with the auxiliary verbs hafa or munu + the supine or infinitive.
The tenses of að tala (to speak, tell) are as follows:
Present I. ég tala
Present S. ég tali
Past I. ég talaði
Past S. ég talaði
Perfect I. ég hef talað
Perfect S. ég hafi talað
Pluperpect I. ég hafði talað
Pluperfect S. ég hefði talað
Future I. ég mun tala
Future S. ég muni tala
Future Perfect I. ég mun hafa talað
Future Perfect S. ég muni hafa talað
Conditional ég mundi tala
Conditional Perfect ég mundi hafa talað
Some verbs use vera or verða instead of hafa as an auxiliary, often verbs involving motion.
The tenses of að fara (to go) are as follows:
Present I. ég fer (ég er farinn)
Present S. ég fari (ég sé farinn)
Past I. ég fór (ég var farinn)
Past S. ég færi (ég væri farinn)
Perfect I. ég hef farið (ég hef verið farinn)
Perfect S. ég hafi farið (ég hafi verið farinn)
Pluperpect I. ég hafði farið
Pluperfect S. ég hefði farið
Future I. ég mun farinn (ég mun verða/vera farinn)
Future S. ég muni farinn (ég muni verða/vera farinn)
Future Perfect I. ég mun hafa verið farinn
Future Perfect S. ég muni hafa verið farinn
Conditional ég mundi farinn (ég mundi verða/vera farinn)
Conditional Perfect ég mundi hafa verið farinn
